Store Policy

CUSTOMER CARE

I’m a customer care section. I’m a great place to write a long text about your company and your services, and, most importantly, how to contact your store with queries. Writing a detailed Customer Care policy is a great way to build trust and reassure your customers that they can buy with confidence.

 

I'm the second paragraph in your customer care section. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add details about your policy and make changes to the font. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.

PRIVACY POLICY

CaptivateYu Limited (“the Company”) respects the privacy of all its customers, potential customers and registered users of its website and is committed to protect the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data provided by you.

We pledge to fully comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong and, where possible, internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection.

The Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") applies to personal data regarding customers, registered users of the website and other individuals with whom we do business and to the management of that data in any form, whether electronic or written. This Policy explains our personal data practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal data is used. This Policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal data.

Our Collection of Personal Data

The term "personal data" in this Policy refers to personal information which is capable of identifying you as an individual. When we need to collect personal data from you to provide you with a particular service, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need. You may always choose what personal data (if any) you wish to provide to us. However, if you choose not to provide certain details, we may not be able to provide you with the goods, services or information that you request.

Personal data may be collected as part of: (i) purchasing goods and services, (ii) use of our website, (iii) event bookings or other reservations, (iv) provision of information, (v) submitting job applications and (vi) facilitating communications by email, telephone or other methods.

Types of Personal Data we Collect

The types of personal data and information that we collect includes (but is not limited to):

● personal details, date of birth, contact information;
● goods and services purchased, observations about your preferences;
● wine club membership and account information, profile or password details;
● any information necessary to provide goods and services or fulfill special requests;
● your reviews and opinions about our services; and
● information collected through the use of telecommunications systems.

 

Where you provide personal data of third parties (for example, names and contact details of your family members or friends or any other persons), you confirm that you have their consent to provide their personal data to us. We recommend that you show them this Policy.

 

How we use Personal Data

We may use and disclose relevant portions of your personal data for the purposes set out below.

 

For the performance of our agreement with you, in order to:

● provide and charge for the goods and services you purchase;
● process event bookings, reservations and activity registration;
● process wine club membership applications;
● administer our business.

 

For our legitimate commercial interests, in order to:

● provide information including news and updates;
● conduct market analysis, market research, customer satisfaction and quality assurance surveys;
● provide information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by ● another company, or any change of management of the Company.

 

To comply with legal obligations to which we are subject:

● meet legal and regulatory requirements of any law enforcement, courts, Government or regulatory bodies (in whatever jurisdiction), or otherwise respo0nd to any request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation, court order or legal process;
● administer general record keeping.

 

Use of information based on your consent:

● facilitate direct marketing, promotional and customer management purposes, including sending you sales promotional communications (including without limitation emails and push notifications) or special offers if you have consented to receive the same; This does not include disclosure of your personal data to third-party providers of products and services to be marketed. Please see the section “Direct Marketing” below;
● for any other purposes for which we have your consent.

 

Disclosures of your Personal Data

From time to time, we may disclose and transfer your personal data (i) to service vendors who provide us with administrative, telecommunications, payment and delivery services to enable the Company to provide you with goods and services and (ii) as are relevant for the afore-mentioned purposes.

 

Direct marketing

We may use your personal data (including your name, address, telephone number and email) for direct marketing of offers and promotions to be offered by us in relation to:

● Wine and wine-related products and services

 

We may also use such data for direct marketing of offers and promotions to be offered by our business partners in relation to:

● Travelling, transportation, dining and entertainment;
● Credit cards, insurance, financial and investment services;
● Health and wellness, sports and leisure activities;
● Non-profit making or charitable activities.

 

We will not share your personal data with these business partners or any other third party for the purpose of direct marketing.

We will not use your personal data for direct marketing if you have (i) opted-out of (when filling out the order form or providing your personal data); or (ii) at any time, unsubscribed to, by writing to us at TastingArthk@gmail.com ; receiving any of the marketing communications. An email of confirmation would be sent to you.

We reserve the right to disclose any personal data we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property. We also reserve the right to retain information collected and to process such information to comply with accounting and tax rules and regulations.

Except as described herein, we do not permit the sale or transfer of personally identifiable information to third parties.

Centralised Processing and Retention of Personal Data

We may centralise certain aspects of our data processing activities, which may result in the transfer of your personal data from one country to another. For example, if we use a service provider who stores data outside of Hong Kong, the personal data gathered in that process will be transferred to and processed outside of Hong Kong. Your personal data will only be transferred to locations outside of Hong Kong where we are satisfied that adequate or comparable levels of protection are in place to protect personal data held in that jurisdiction, and (where we are required to do so) with your consent.

We retain the personal data collected for so long as may be necessary to fulfill the afore-mentioned purposes (including any directly related purpose), under sections “How we use Personal Data” and “Disclosure of your Personal Data”.

Our commitment to Data Security

We take appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.  We use industry standard practices to protect the personal information we collect. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no data transmission over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and privacy cannot be assured in your communication with us.

How to Access or Correct Your Personal Data

You are entitled to access and make changes to any personal data relating to your profile held in our database. You should update the personal data held by us whenever there is a change. If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you would like to submit a request for access to or change of the personal data that we maintain about you, please contact TastingArthk@gmail.com

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any such access request. As indicated above, all requests for access to your personal data must be submitted in writing. When communicating your request, please be sure to include your full name, date of birth, address and telephone number so we can ascertain your identity, and specify clearly the type of enquiry and the original source of data collection.

Changes to the Policy

We may modify this Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be posted to our website so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use your personal data. Updated versions of our Policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this Policy so that you are able to check when the Policy was last amended.

Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon directly notifying you or posting of the revised Policy on the website whichever is the earlier.

Miscellaneous

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

This Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into Chinese. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

This site www.tastingart.com(“Website”) is owned and operated by CaptivateYu Limited (“the Company”). Your access to the Website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained below and elsewhere on the Website (known collectively as “Terms and Conditions”). By using the Website, you will be deemed to have accepted these Terms and Conditions.

Use of the Website

The Website and its content are made available for your personal, non-commercial use. You are prohibited from using the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited and you must not engage in any conduct which would impair or interfere with the operation or security of the Website.

The Company may at any time, without assigning any reasons therefor and without prior notice, terminate, restrict or suspend your use of or access to any part or all of the Website, without any liability to you or any other person.

You should not use our Website or purchase any goods or services using our Website, if you are a minor or below the legal age to purchase alcohol.

Some parts of the Website are restricted Member areas containing Member information. Only registered users may access such areas.

Copyright and Trade Mark Information

The pages and contents of the Website including but not limited to text, graphics, and icons ("Documents") and the Company's trade name, logo and trade marks are the copyright, designs and trade marks respectively of the Company which retains all right, title and interest in such intellectual property.

No permission or authorisation is granted to you, or anyone acting on your behalf, to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter, or modify the Documents save and except for the downloading and printing of Documents for personal record-keeping purposes only . No permission or authorisation is granted to you to use, or permit others to use the Company's icons, site addresses, or any other means to hyperlink other Internet sites with any page in the Website unless specifically permitted by the Company in writing.

Any unauthorised downloading, re-transmission or other copying or modification of the Documents or any use other than that described above is strictly prohibited by law.

Amendment of the Terms and Conditions

The Company may amend the Terms and Conditions at any time without prior notice. Your continued use of the Website after any such amendment constitutes acceptance of the amended Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions or any revised version of the Terms and Conditions, please do not use the Website.

Anonymous Browsing and Privacy Policy

Visitors to our Website do so on an anonymous basis. We have not configured our Website to collect any information from your computer without your input. This means that unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with information, we will not know your identity, your email address or any other personal information which is capable of identifying you as an individual.

The Company will take all reasonable measures to ensure that any information you choose to transmit to itwill remain confidential. Please read our Privacy Policy here.

Disclaimers and Liability

The material contained in this Website has been produced by the Company in accordance with its current practices and policies, and with the benefit of information currently available to it. All reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the contents of the pages of the Website at the time of preparation. The Company regularly reviews the Website and where appropriate will update pages to reflect changes in circumstances.

Notwithstanding all efforts made by the Company to ensure the accuracy of the Website, unless otherwise agreed with you, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the Company in respect of any use or reference to the Website, or for any inaccuracies, omissions, mis-statements or errors in the said material (including information regarding the wine and other products, services, pricing or availability), or for any economic or other loss which may be directly or indirectly sustained by any visitor to the Website or other person who obtains access to the material on the Website.

The Company does not warrant or represent that your access to the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free or that any information, data, content or other material accessible in connection with the Website will be free of computer viruses, bugs or other harmful components.

The Website is provided "as is" without warranties of any kind and the Company disclaims all warranties, whether express or implied, to the maximum extent permitted by law, including but not limited to warranties as to fitness for purpose, non-infringement of intellectual property or proprietary rights or compatibility between the Website and any software or hardware. You accept all risk and responsibility for your use of the Website including the submission of any personal information.

The material on the Website is for general information only and unless expressly agreed with you, nothing in the Website contains professional advice or any binding commitment upon the Company in relation to the availability of the good or services provided by the Company.

You agree to indemnify and keep the Company, its officers and employees indemnified from and against any liability, loss, claim or damage which arises out of or is caused by your breach of these Terms and Conditions and/or your use of the Website.

Cookies

To enhance your experience on our Website, some of our web pages may use "cookies". Cookies are text files that we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally-identifiable information unless you choose to provide such information to us by, for example, registering for one of our services. However, once you choose to furnish the site with your personally-identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience on our web pages (e.g. to recognise you by name when you return to our site), save your username and/or membership password in password-protected areas, and to offer you products, programs, or services.

Third Party Websites

Our Website may contain links to third parties' websites. These links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, any endorsement by the Company for the linked site or the products or services provided at those sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the content of such sites or for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing, or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. You link to any such site at your own risk and we advise you to check the terms and conditions and privacy policies of those other sites before using them and disclosing your personal data.

Occasionally when linking to another site, you may still see our Website's logo or frame. This is to provide you with a seamless experience when visiting our Website. In these cases you are no longer on our Website and you should only link to a third party site if you are willing to accept responsibility for and the risks associated with, use of that site. You will always know what website you are on by checking the location bar within your browser.

Governing Law

These term and conditions are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”). You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

Miscellaneous

In the event of any provision of these Terms and Conditions being found by any court or administrative body of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, the invalidity or unenforceability of such provision shall not affect the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions. All provisions not affected by such invalidity or unenforceability shall remain in full force and effect.

These Terms and Conditions are written in the English language and may be translated into Chinese. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 
PAYMENT METHODS

- Credit Cards